2018-2019 Individual Award Winners Announced

The Exec have voted and are very proud to announce our 2018-2019, our 32nd season, individual award winners.

Art Ross – Leading Scorer – Sweden’s Dwayne Tygessen

Dwayne in his 7th season wins his first scoring title.  Dwayne helped Sweden win the regular season tile with 21 goals and 18 assists for 39 points in 17 games played.  Dwayne has always been a top player in our league and his talents finally rewarded this season.

Rocket Richard – Most Goals – Sweden’s Dwayne Tygesen

Only player this season to top the magical 20 goal mark with 21.  Thank you Leo for passing me the puck hahaha.

Vezina – Best Goals Against – Canada’s Art Senkowski

Art in his 3 rd season in PCOHL wins his first Vezina trophy.  Art won the Calder trophy in his first season.  Art had 2 shut outs this year and that is a huge accomplishment in our loop.  He lead the league with a best 4.15 goals against average and only beat Swedens Frank Fispoli on the last night of the season as Frank let in 9 goals to lose his crown that he has won 4 of the last 5 seasons.  Art has a long way Togo to catch Bobby Ide who has 8 Vezina trophy in his house but the young Art thinks he can catch him one day.

Hart – Leagues Most Valuable Player – Swedens Leo Brideau

Ah Mr. Brideau wins his 8th Hart trophy alongside his 3 Art Ross, 1 Rocket Richard and a Calder trophy.  Leo in his 18th season in PCOHL once again proves to be our very best. He finished the season with 13 goals and 20 assists for 33 points in only 13 games played, that’s 2.5 points a game.  Leo helped Sweden win the regular season crown and is a key ingredient for Swedens chase for a Playoff Championship this season.

Norris – Best Defensman – Polands Dan Barrett

Dan wins his very first Norris trophy in his 5th season.  Dan can add this hardware to his 2 Hart trophies and 1 Calder trophy.  Dan led this season with 27 assists alongside 4 goals for a 31 point campaign.  Dan led his Polocks in scoring and helped them finish a solid 3rd place.  A class act on and off the ice!!!!  Every goalie loves a Dan in front of him.

Selke – Most Improved Player – USA Tim Randa

Tim in his 5th season in the league wins his first Selke award.  Tim has also won a Conn Smythe trophy too.  Tim helped USA with a 26 point campaign, 14 goals and 12 assists.  he improved from last year on the Finns when he had 17 points.  Tim a fast skater and an all round great guy, even if he comes from the Sooo!!!!!

Calder – Best Rookie – Finlands George Letsos

Big George, don’t drop the soap Mr. Greek wins our best rookie award.  George was a fill in player last year but an official member this season.  A stand out year playing the blue line George was tied for 2nd in team scoring with 7 goals and 16 assists for a 23 point season.  He led all rookies in scoring too.  A great guy on and off the ice too.

So from all of us in the league a big congratulations to all of our individual award winners, great job boys and beers on all on you this week.  We will announce our Playoff MVP Conn Smythe winner at the end of the season.

Check out all of our previous award winners under the Awards tab.