Monthly Archives: March 2019

Week 3. Playoffs Recap

Well 2 beauty playoff games last Friday as the excitement mounts towards our Championship Night.  A goaltenders night that’s for sure.

Early game between #1 seed Sweden and #4 seed Finland.

First Period

1.  FIN, McCormick 1 (Spence) 1:20

Penalties – SWE Mihalic 12:06

Second Period

2.  FIN, McDougall 4 (Spence) 11:08

3.  SWE, Martins 1 (Brideau, Chantaj) 6:18

Penalties – none

Third Period

4.  SWE, Chantaj 1 (B. Freeman) 6:18 Short Handed

Penalties – SWE Tygessen 8:02

Sweden 2.  Finland 2

Power plays – Finland 0-2  Sweden 0-0

Goalies – SWE Fispoli – 0-1-1. FIN McCallum 1-1-1

Beauty game at both ends of the rink.  Players of the Game went to Finlands Rookie of the Year #2 George Letsos.

IMG_0204

 

And for the Swedes #1 Frank Rispoli.

Late game between #2 seed Canada and #3 seed Poland.  Another beauty!

First Period

1.  CAN, Harty 3 (Julius) 0:30

Penalties – POL Kelly 6:56, CAN Too Many Men 4:51, POL Peacock 2:57

Second Period

2.  POL, Peacock 1 (Barrett, Rukavina) 7:24 Power Play

3.  CAN, Robb 5 (Ianno, Guerra) 6:24

Penalties – POL Too Many Men 12:40, CAN Coffin 7:49

Third Period

4.  POL, Diluzio 1 (Ferrin) 14:14

5.  CAN, Ianno 1 (unassisted) 9:50 Power Play

6.  CAN, Harty 4 (Annan) 5:40

7.  POL, Peacock 2 (Rukavina, Tavares) 2:26

Penalties – POL Atchison 10:45

Canada 4  Poland 3

Power Play CANADA 1-4. POLAND 1-2

Goalies – CAN Senkowski WIN 3-0-0. POL. B. Ide Loss 0-2-0

Players of the Game for Canada #1 Art Senkowski who stood on his head in the first 2 periods.

IMG_3792

And for the Polocks #1 Bobby Ice with a solid effort to keep this one close.

IMG_6565

So with 3 weeks of playoffs in the books and 2 weeks to go here is what we know.  Canada has locked a spot for Gold regardless of what happens in the last 2 weeks.  The remaining teams all still mathematically are alive for both Gold and Bronze and 5th spot.  Finland with 1 game left vs USA sit 2nd with 3 points.  USA with 2 games left have 2 points.  Sweden with 2 games left have 1 point and Poland with 2 games left have 0 points.

This weeks games goes Friday, April 5 at 8:15 pm Sweden plays Poland.  And at 9:30 a huge game as Finland will do battle with USA.  Canada gets the week off.

Don’t forget to fill out your new applications for next season and get your $50 deposit into Sal Guerra to secure a spot for next season.  Please let us know if you will NOT be returning next season.

Cheers and see you all on the ice!!!

2018-2019 Individual Award Winners Announced

The Exec have voted and are very proud to announce our 2018-2019, our 32nd season, individual award winners.

Art Ross – Leading Scorer – Sweden’s Dwayne Tygessen

Dwayne in his 7th season wins his first scoring title.  Dwayne helped Sweden win the regular season tile with 21 goals and 18 assists for 39 points in 17 games played.  Dwayne has always been a top player in our league and his talents finally rewarded this season.

Rocket Richard – Most Goals – Sweden’s Dwayne Tygesen

Only player this season to top the magical 20 goal mark with 21.  Thank you Leo for passing me the puck hahaha.

Vezina – Best Goals Against – Canada’s Art Senkowski

Art in his 3 rd season in PCOHL wins his first Vezina trophy.  Art won the Calder trophy in his first season.  Art had 2 shut outs this year and that is a huge accomplishment in our loop.  He lead the league with a best 4.15 goals against average and only beat Swedens Frank Fispoli on the last night of the season as Frank let in 9 goals to lose his crown that he has won 4 of the last 5 seasons.  Art has a long way Togo to catch Bobby Ide who has 8 Vezina trophy in his house but the young Art thinks he can catch him one day.

Hart – Leagues Most Valuable Player – Swedens Leo Brideau

Ah Mr. Brideau wins his 8th Hart trophy alongside his 3 Art Ross, 1 Rocket Richard and a Calder trophy.  Leo in his 18th season in PCOHL once again proves to be our very best. He finished the season with 13 goals and 20 assists for 33 points in only 13 games played, that’s 2.5 points a game.  Leo helped Sweden win the regular season crown and is a key ingredient for Swedens chase for a Playoff Championship this season.

Norris – Best Defensman – Polands Dan Barrett

Dan wins his very first Norris trophy in his 5th season.  Dan can add this hardware to his 2 Hart trophies and 1 Calder trophy.  Dan led this season with 27 assists alongside 4 goals for a 31 point campaign.  Dan led his Polocks in scoring and helped them finish a solid 3rd place.  A class act on and off the ice!!!!  Every goalie loves a Dan in front of him.

Selke – Most Improved Player – USA Tim Randa

Tim in his 5th season in the league wins his first Selke award.  Tim has also won a Conn Smythe trophy too.  Tim helped USA with a 26 point campaign, 14 goals and 12 assists.  he improved from last year on the Finns when he had 17 points.  Tim a fast skater and an all round great guy, even if he comes from the Sooo!!!!!

Calder – Best Rookie – Finlands George Letsos

Big George, don’t drop the soap Mr. Greek wins our best rookie award.  George was a fill in player last year but an official member this season.  A stand out year playing the blue line George was tied for 2nd in team scoring with 7 goals and 16 assists for a 23 point season.  He led all rookies in scoring too.  A great guy on and off the ice too.

So from all of us in the league a big congratulations to all of our individual award winners, great job boys and beers on all on you this week.  We will announce our Playoff MVP Conn Smythe winner at the end of the season.

Check out all of our previous award winners under the Awards tab.

Week 2. 2019 Playoffs

Well well well just when you think you know everything a big surprise happens.

Early game between the rested #1 seed Swedes and the #5 seed USA coming off a trashing their opening playoff game from Canada.

First Period

1.  USA, Flumerfelt 1 (Kostick, Randa) 12:05

2.  SWE, Russell 1 (Mihalic, Cosentino) 10:50

3.  USA, Maguire 1 (Randa, Chantan) 10:13

Penalties – SWE Ron Chantaj 5:11

Second Period

4.  USA, Maguire 2 (Young, McKean) 14:03

5.  SWE, Brideau 1 (Russell) 8:29

6.  SWE, Tygesen 1 (Wright) 3:07

7.  USA, Randa 1 (unassisted) 2:14

Penalties – SWE Brideau 12:28, SWE Martins 6:36

Third Period

8. USA, Flumerfelt 2 (unassisted) 14:47

9.  SWE, Russell 2 (Cosentino) 14:09

10.  SWE, Tygesen 2 (unassisted) 7:19

11.  USA, McKean 1 (Kostick, Flumerfelt) 6:08

12.  USA, Nicholson 1 (McKean) 2:01

Penalties – none

USA 7.  SWEDEN 5. 

Goalies – USA G. Ide WIN 1-1-0. SWE Rispoli LOSS 0-1-0

Power Play.  Sweden 0-0.   USA 0-3

Players of the Game – SWE – #11 Dwayne Tygesen. USA #5 Robin Flumerfelt

So a major upset as the yanks win this one and even their record at 1-1 they will get the next week off.  Sweden now losers of 3 straight look to rebound this week against the 1-1 Finns.

Late game between Canada and Finland, both squads winning their opening playoff matches.

First Period

1.  CAN, Harty 2 (unassisted) 13:22

2.  CAN, Annan 2 (Ianno) 10:52

3.  CAN, Annan 3 (Julius) 5:58

4.  CAN, Burke 1 (Arruda) 2:47

Penalties – none

Second Period

5.  CAN, Robb 4 (Boudens, Arruda) 13:28

Penalties – CAN Chamberlain 10:18, FIN Rinaldo 10:13, FIN Leenaars 7:58,

FIN Leenaars 3:21

Third Period

6.  FIN, Messenger 1 (Plewes) 14:09

7.  FIN, MacDougall 3 (Barrett) 12:34 Short Handed

Penalties – FIN Carlisle 12:59, CAN Robb 4:00, FIN Spence 4:00

CANADA 5.  FINLAND 2.  

Goalies – CAN Senkowski WIN 2-0-0.  FIN McCallum LOSS 1-1-0

Power Play – CAN 0-4. FIN 0-1

Players of the Game    CANADA #5 Johnny Annan.  FINLAND #12 Rob Messenger

So Canada sits atop with 2 wins, USA and Finland are both 1-1 and Poland and Sweden at the bottom with an 0-1 record.

This week Friday, March 29 our games will go an hour earlier.  First game puck drop is at 8:15 pm as Sweden faces off against Finland and at 9:30 Poland will skate with Canada.  USA get the week off.

See you all on the ice Boys!!

Week 1 2019 Playoffs

And we are off with our 32nd playoff season as last Friday we kicked off week one of our playoff round robin games.

Early game between the #2 seed Canada and the #5 seed USA.  The Canucks are rolling at the right time as they have reeled off 4 straight wins entering these playoffs and the Americans win a monster game at the end of the season spanking the #1 seed Swedes.

Opening period was all Canada as they scored 5 unanswered goals.  2nd frame saw both squads get singles and the the 3rd period Canada gets 3 more as the yanks could only score once.  Canada wins big time 9-2 to open our playoffs and send a message to the rested Swedes their may be a new king in town.

First Period

1.  Canada, Fletcher 1 (Ianno) 11:58

2.  Canada, Harty 1 (unassisted) 10:54

3.  Canada, Fletcher 2 (Coffin, Ianno) 5:43 GWG

4.  Canada, Arruda 1 (Ianno, Chalovich) 2:40

5.  Canada, Annan 1 (Guerra) 0:21

Penalties – none

Second Period

6.  Canada, Robb 1 (Julius, Harty) 13:50

7.  USA, Cummings 1 (Kostick) 10:10 PP

Penalties – Arruda CAN 11:40, Cummings USA 8:57

Third Period

8.  Canada, Robb 2 (unassisted) 8:19

9.  Canada, Robb 3 (Ianno, Fletcher) 7:49

10.  Canada, Arruda 2 (unassisted) 5:03

11.  USA, Barbosa 1 (Chantaj) 4:03

Penalties – Boudens CAN 14:38

Power Play – Canada 0-1.  USA 1-2

Goalies – Canada Senkowski W 1-0-0. USA G. Ide L 0-1-0

Canada 9. USA 2

Players of the Game went to Canada’s #1 Art Senkowski

IMG_3792

And for the Americans George Karabinis, who did NOT play, ouch!!!

Karabinis USA

Late game between the #3 seed Poland and #4 seed Finland looked to be a good one.

No scoring in the opening period.  Poland out shot the Finns big time in the first but could not find a way to beat Finlands backstop McCallum.  Poland score 2 quick goals on the same shift early to take a 2-0 lead.  Finland scores in the latter half of the 2nd to make this a 1 goal game into the final frame.  Again both goalies looked sharp in this one.  Finland ties up the game early in the 3rd on the PP.  Finland takes its first lead of the game at the 10 minute mark of the 3rd.  Poland presses the rest of the way but McCallum shuts them down.  Finland wins this crucial opener 3-2.  Excellent game at both ends of the pond.

First Period

No scoring or penalties

Second Period

1.  Poland, Ferrin 1 (Rukavina) 14:24

2.  Poland, Rukavina 1 (Dupal, Krajewski) 13:58

3.  Finland, MacDougall 1 (Fasulo, Carlisle) 4:30

Penalties – none

Third Period

4.  Finland, MacDougall 2 (Carlisle) 11:00 PP

5.  Finland, Carlisle 1 (McCormick) 9:55 GWG

Penalties – Dupal POL 12:55, MacDougall FIN 1:09

Power Play – Poland 0-1.  Finland 1-1

Goalies – Finland McCallum W 1-0-0.  Poland B. Ide L 0-1-0

Finland 3 Poland 2

Players of the Game went to Polands #1 Bobby Ide

IMG_6513

And for the Finns 2 players awarded #1 Scott McCallum and #5 Tony Carlisle

53570528_10156972742546280_7937313744437116928_o

So a great start to our playoffs.  This week Friday, March 22 at 9:15 Sweden will debut their playoffs against the USA looking to bounce back from last weeks debacle.  And at 10:30 pm Canada and Finland will do battle with the winner of this one taking top spot in the playoffs.  Should be a beauty.  Get your tickets early before they are all sold out.  Poland gets the week off.  See you all on the ice!!!!

Playoff Round Robin Kick Off

This week Friday, March 15 we will kick off our new season as we are all tied with 0 points each.  9:15 Canada vs USA and at 10:30 Poland vs Finland.  Sweden gets the week off.  Please note that all games are at Port Credit arena and the days and times will change from our regular season.  Schedule is posted on our website under Events.

A couple of friendly reminders for the playoffs.  No fill in players are allowed and your team needs a minimum of 7 skaters and a goalie for a game to be legit.  Please let your team reps know if you will be away.

Tie breaker rules for the round robin are as follows and in this order;

1)  If 2 teams are tied then head to head, if more than 2 teams are tied then go to #2.

2)  GF/GF+GA for total round robin games

3)  Least penalty minutes total round robin games

4)  Coin Toss

Goalie call up wasn’t really honoured last year so here is our rule.  If your goalie is away first call must go to the team that is OFF that week.  If that can not be filled then to either of the goalies that are playing that night in the other game.  If that is not available to our goalie call up list.

Good luck to all teams in your playoff runs this season.

Cheers

Week 25 and End of the Regular Season Recap

Early game last week was a big one as Poland faced off against Canada.  The winner gets the #2 seed the loser #3 seed.

First Period

No scoring, no penalties

Second Period

1.  Canada, MacDougall (fill in) (Ianno). 10:09 PP

2.  Canada, Coffin 4 (Ianno, Chamberlain) 9:03

3.  Canada, Harty 5 (Ianno). 6:18

4.  Canada, Julius 1 (Guerra). 4:55

5.  Poland, Thomas 1 (Barrett, Ferrin). 4:38

Penalties – POL Atchison 14:18, POL Barrett 12:01

Third Period

6.  Poland, Kelly 6 (Falcone, Krajewski) 0:44 SH

7.  Poland, Dupal 7 (Rukavina, Barrett). 0:21 SH

Penalties – CAN Coffin 8:39, POL Rukavina 7:29, CAN Ianno 7:15, POL Falcone 0:59

Goalies    CAN Senkowski Win 9-9-2.  POL B. Ide Loss 8-9-3

Canada 4.  Poland 3

Players of the Game goes to Canada’s fill in player Steve MacDougall.  Wheres the hat?????

IMG_3788.JPG

And for Poland the one and only Jeffery Barkin.

IMG_7248

 

Special shout out to Gary ‘DAD’ Julius.  Playing in only his 3rd game this season buries his 1st goal of the campaign and it proves to be the game winner that puts Canada in as the #2 seed.  The ageless wonder!!!!

 

Late game between #1 Sweden and #5 USA a meaningless game that will prepare both squads before the playoffs.

First Period

1.  USA, McKean 6 (Kostick)  PP 10:21

2.  USA, Young 4 (Randa, Flumerfelt). 3:01

3.  USA, Flumerfelt 14 (Cummings, Randa)  1:59

4.  USA, Barbosa 5 (Cummings, McKean)  1:18

Penalties – SWE Ron Chantaj 11:19,  SWE Sparrow 6:25

Second Period

5.  Sweden, P. Freeman 7 (Mihalic, McLaughlin)  14:32

6.  USA, Flumerfelt 15 (Young). 13:58

7.  Sweden, McLaughlin 2 (Chantaj, P. Freeman)  9:26

8.  USA, Cummings 8 (Barbosa, McKean). 3:56

Penalties – none

Third Period

9.  USA, Flumerfelt 16 (unassisted). 11:21

10.  USA, Cormier 8 (Cummings, Randa). 8:47

11.  USA, Randa 14 (Young). 3:31

Penalties – none

Goalies   USA Win G. Ide 6-10-4.  SWE Loss Rispoli 12-4-4

USA 9.  Sweden 2

Players of the Game goes to Sweden’s #12 Rob McLaughlin and USA #5 Robin Flumerfelt.  A special shout out to Robin for going penalty free the entire season WOW what an accomplishment!!!!!  Well done Robin, just say NO to the BOX!!!!

So that wraps up our 20 game regular season.  Sweden finishes as our reg season champions with 28 points, congrats boys.  Canada 2nd with 20, Poland 3rd with 19, Finland 4th with 17 and USA 5th with 16 points.  Sweden had the most goals for with 101.  Canada had the least against with 83.  Poland led the league with 50 penalty minutes and Canada was the least Brenda friendly with just 18 minutes.  The record low in out history was 38 minutes, well done Canada!!!   Canada also had a perfect 100% penalty kill record.  Finland had the best power play at 31%.  No team swept any team with 5 victories this year, nice.

Individually Swedens Dwayne Tygessen wins his first scoring title and Rocket Richard most goals scored with 21 goals and 18 assists for a 39 point campaign, thank you Leo!!!!!  Best goals against looked like it was a lock for Swedens Frank Rispoli to win his 5th in the last 6 seasons until the last game of the year USA put 9 past him and he loses out to Canada’s Art Senkowski by one goal, oh my.  Poalnds Dan Barrett led the league in helpers with 27.  Finlands John Fasulo wins the Johnny Sparrow award for most penalty minutes with 12.  And rookie scoring race was a tie between Canada’s Frank Arruda and Finlands George ‘don’t drop the soap’ Letsos each with a 23 point campaign.  Congrats to all of you.

This week will be our opening night of our brand new season where everyone starts at 0 points.  Early game Friday, March 15 at 9:15 Canada and USA.  Late game at 10:30 Poland and Finland.  Sweden gets the 1st week off.

See you all on the ice Boys!!!

Week 24 Recap

Last weeks games recaps.

Early game between Sweden and Canada.

First Period

1.  Canada, Guerra 3 (Harty, Ianno) 8:22

Penalties.   SWE – Martins 6:27

Second Period

2.  Canada, Robb 8 (Guerra, Fletcher) 8:43

3.  Canada, Arruda 15 (Boudens, Robb) 8:30

4.  Canada, Fletcher 15 (Ianno, Guerra) 6:39

5.  Sweden, Nweisser 6 (Martins, Russell) 5:51

6.  Canada, Ianno 12 (Boudens, Fletcher) 1:36

Penalties   SWE Tygesen 13:34, CAN Harty 13:28

 

7.  Canada, Fletcher 16 (Harty) 14:51

8.  SWE  B. Freeman 7 (Wright, Nweisser) 12:31

9.  SWE  B. Freeman 8 (Nweisser, Tygessen) 9:39

10.  SWE. Tygessen 21 (Martins, Brideau) 2:51

Penalties.   none

Canada 6 – Sweden 4

Players of the Game for Sweden #19 Bruce Freeman and for Canada #12 Sal Guerra

IMG_3786

 

Late game between Poland and Finland

First Period

1.  Finland, May 14 (unassisted) 14:32

2.  Finland, Sharp 10 (Letsos, Connell) 8:40

3.  Poland, Ferrin 7 (Peacock, Tavares) 8:06

4.  Finland, M. Barrett 1 (Fasulo, Rinaldo) 3:02

5.  Finland, Spence 4 (MacDougall, Letsos) 1:54

6.  Finland, Leenaars 5 (McCormick, Plewes) 0:39

Penalties. – none

Second Period

7.  Poland, Peacock 18 (D. Barrett, Ferrin) 14:12

Penalties.  –  none

Third Period

8.  Finland, Rinaldo 1 (MacDougall) PP

9.  Poland, Falcone 5 (D. Barrett, Kelly) 2:46

10.  Poland, Diluvio 17 (Barkin, Atchison) 1:01

Penalties.  POL  Peacock 14:55

Finland 6 – Poland 4

Players of the Game went to Finlands #4 Murray Barrett and for Poland #5 Dan Barrett, brotherly LOVE!!!!!!!

One more week to go to complete our regular season games this Friday, March 8.  At 9:15 will be a doozy as Poland will do battle with Canada.  The winner of this one gets the 2nd seed and the loser is the 3rd seed for our Playoff Round robin games.  A tie favours the Polocks.  Which week do these guys want off, mmmmmm.  Late tilt at 10:30 will feature the #1 seed Sweden facing off with the #5 seed USA.  No meaning for this game but the Swedes opening playoff game in 2 weeks will be against these same Trumpsters so a message could be sent here.  The #4 seed Finland get the week off to prepare for their playoff run.

See you all on the ice boys!!!!

 

Playoff Schedule now confirmed

Boys

We have now confirmed our playoff schedule and have posted it under Events 2019 Playoff Schedule.

Sweden has locked the #1 seed, Finland has locked the #4 seed and USA have locked the #5 seed.  Canada and Poland will play this week and the winner of that game will get the #2 seed, loser the #3 seed.  A tie then Poland gets the #2 seed.

Please note time changes from our regular times starting week 3 in the playoffs and our Championship Night will go on Sunday, April 14 at Port Credit arena.  8:00 will feature the Kiss your Sister Bronze medal game and 9:15 the Gold medal game.  Thats just 2 days after our final round robin games, can our aging bodies handle that???

Pretty exciting stuff.

See you all on the ice.  Wondering if Henry has any more birthdays this spring???