Uncategorized

Week 5 Recap

End of Round One of our 20 Pre Season Schedule.

Early tilt between Canada and Poland.  Canada score twice in the first period.  Deja vu in the 2nd as the Canadians control this game at 4-0 with a period to go.  Poland get 2 back but the Canucks finish with 2 more and win this game 6-2.  Canada got 2 markers from Rob McLaughlin and singles from Neil Kelly, Paul Harty, Harve Mihalic and Rob McKean.  Poland got goals from Jeff Kostick and Bryon Wright.  Poland went 0-1 on the PP and Canada was 0-0.  Players of the game went to Polands Jeff Kostick and to Canada Rob McLaughlin.

Late game between the league leading USA and 2nd place Swedes.  This one was a beaut!!!   Swedes score the lone goal in the 1st.  Both squads score in the 2nd leaving the Swedes on top 2-1 after 2.  Swedes score mid way through the 3rd taking a 3-1 lead.  USA make it a 3-2 game with 3 minutes on the clock.  Swedes took a too many men penalty with 2 minutes to go and the Americans pulled their back stop and pushed.  They could not solve Swedes Scott McCallumas he shut them down and Sweden wins 3-2.  Great game at both ends of the pond.  Both teams went 0-2 on the PP.  USA got a goal from Joel May and a top shelter from Dan Barrett.  Sweden got 2 goals from Mike Rukavina and a single from rookie sensation Dave Skingley.  Dave not only leads his tema and all rookies in scoring but also leads the league in penalty minutes…may have to call him Stan Mikita.  Players of the Game went to Swedens Scott McCallum and to USA Joel May.

This weeks games goes Friday, October 25, 9:30 Canada plays USA and at 10:30 Finland plays Sweden.  Poland get the week off.

See you all on the ice.

Week 3 and 4 Recaps

Boys a couple of weeks of games are in the books.

Friday October 4 Early game.

Finland vs Canada.  All Canucks in the first as they score 3 unanswered goals.  Finland out scores Canada 3-2.  Canada led 5-3 after 2.  2 early goals from Canada in the 3rd gave them a 7-3 lead.  Finland scored 3 times in less than 2 minutes mid way in the 3rd.  Goalies shut down the boys the rest of the way.  Canada wins 7-6.  Canada got 3 goals from Robin Flumerfelt, 2 goals from Patty Sharp and singles from Rob McLaughlin and Paul Harty.  Finland got a hat trick from Dwayne Tygesen, 2 goals from Dave Connelly and a single from Tim Freeman.  Canada went 0-2 on the PP and Finland was 1-1.  Players of the Game went to Finlands Dwayne Tygesen and for Canada Frank Rispoli.

 

Late game between USA and Poland.  Poland scored the lone goal in the opening frame.  USA banged back in the 2nd with 3 unanswered goals.  2 more American goals in the final made this a 5-1 USA victory.  Rookie Matt Goddard scored for the Polocks.  Marcello Dilluzio got 2 goals for the Americans and singles from John Annan, Johnny Fasulo and Dan Barrett.  Poland went 0-2 on the PP and USA was 0-0.  Players of the Game went to Polands goalie Mike K.  and for the Americans Marcello Diluzio.

 

Friday, October 11 Early Game.

Sweden vs Canada.  Sweden scored the lone goal in the 1st.  Sweden out scored 2-1 the Canucks in the 2nd period for a 3-1 lead.  All Swedes in the 3rd as they score 3 times for a final victory of 6-1.  Canada went 1-2 on the PP and Sweden was 0-2.  Rob McKean got Canadas lone goal.  Fir Sweden rookie Dave Skingley scored 3 times (who doesn’t love to play with Leo), 2 goals from Rob Messenger and a single from Mike Rukavina.  Players of the Game went to Swedens David Skingley and for Canada Robin Flumerfelt.

Late game Finland vs Poland.  2-1 for the Polocks after 1.  3-1 for Finland in the 2nd for a Finnish lead of 4-3 after 2.  All white and red in the final period as Poland scored 3 times for a final victory of 6-4.  Finland got goals from Dwayne Tygesen, Tim Freeman, Rob Leenaars and Tony Carlisle.  Poland got 2 goals from Diluzio filling in for somebody.  Singles from Frank Arruda, Matt Goddard, Frank Nweisser and Bryon Wright.  Poland went 1-3 on the PP and Finland went 0-1.  Players of the Game went to Finlands Tim Randa and Polands Frank Nweisser.

 

This weeks games on Friday, October 18 are as follows; 9:15 Canada vs Poland and at 10:30 Sweden vs USA.  Finland gets the week off.

See you all on the ice!

Week 2 Recap

Week 2 in the books.  Early match between Finland and USA.  All Yanksters in the 1st period as they out score Finland 3-0.  The 2nd frame saw both squads score once with USA on a 4-1 lead going into he 3rd.  An early USA goal sealed this one.  Both squads scored very late but the USA skated away with their 2nd win 6-2.  Finland got goals from Jay Cummings and rookie Dave Connolly.  USA got 2 goals from rookie sensation Johnny Ridge and 2 goals from what????  One eyed Billy Dawe.  Singles from Pat McCormick (fill in) and Peter Freeman.  Johnny Ridge and Billy Dawe had 4 point nights each Billy Dawe got the nod for Player of the Game.  Finland gave it to Jay Cummings.

Late game between Sweden and Poland.  Pretty tight match, both squads scored single goals in the 1st and both scored 3 times each in the 2nd for a 4-4 heading into the final frame.  Both goalies shut down all shooters the rest of the way and this one finished a 4-4 tie.  Sweden got 2 goals from the very handsome Joe Peacock and singles from his line mates Rukavina and Steve Kaluzny.  Poland got 2 goals from fill in Dan Barrett and singles from Joe Cosentino and Alan Robb.  Both teams went 0-2 on the PP.  Players of the Game went to Swedens Steve Kaluzny and to Polands Jeffery Kostick.   Sweden has played both their games this season against both the Barrett boys and still have not played Dan’s actual team.  Some Dr. Phil therapy will be needed soon.

This weeks games goes Friday, October 4, 2019 at 9:15 USA plays Poland and at 10:30 Finland skates against the rested Canadians.  Sweden gets the week off and can deal with Barrett boys withdrawal…..just say NO to Barretts!!!!

See you all on the ice.

Week 1 of our new season

Boys

We are off and running and Week 1 is in the books.

Opening match was a good one as Sweden faced off against Finland.  All Swedes in the opening frame out scoring the Finns 3-0.  Finland won the 2nd period 3-2 but the Swedes looked good with a 5-3 lead after 2.  Finland scored twice in the first 6 minutes of the 3rd.  Swedes took back the lead and seemed good for their first win.  But Finland would not give up and tied this puppy up with 30 seconds left.  Final score 6-6.  Finland went 2-3 on the PP and Sweden was 0-2 but did have a short handed marker.  Finland got 2 goals from both Brian Spence and Ron Cormier and singles from Dwayne Tygesen and rookie Tim Freeman, what??? another Freeman????  Yes that’s correct.  Sweden got all singles from Leo Brideau, Mike Rukavina, Brian Burke, rookie Dave Skingley, Eric Fletcher and a back hand top shelf beauty from the pork chop Paul Barbosa.  Players of the Game went to Swedens Paul Barbosa and Dwayne Tygesen for Finland.

 

Late game between Canada and USA.  1-1 after the first period.  The Americans out scored the Canucks 3-1 in the 2nd for a 4-2 lead after 2.  USA scored mid way in the 3rd and a late marker closed this one out at 6-2 for the Trumpsters.  Canada went 0-3 on the PP and USA was 0-1 but did score short handed.  USA got 4 goals from Marcello Diluzio, what??????  Singles from Peter Freeman and rookie Johnny Ridge with his first career marker.  He saved the puck and will have it mounted by his bedside.  Canada got goals from Robin Flumerfelt and Paul Harty.  Players of the Game went to Canada’s Frank Rispoli and for the USA Marcello Diluzio.

Don’t forget to get your dues in as soon as possible.  This weeks games will go Friday, September 27.  9:15 USA vs Finland and at 10:30 Sweden vs Poland.  Canada gets the week off.

See you all on the ice.

Championship Night Recap

Our 32nd season of Port Credit Oldtimers Hockey League came to an end this past Sunday, April 14 with 2 very exciting games.

Early game our infamous Kiss Your Sister Bronze Medal match between the regular season champs Sweden and their arch rivals Finland.

All Swedes in the opening frame scoring 3 unanswered goals.  Finland bounced back in the 2nd scoring twice and Sweden getting one.  Final period was all Swedes as the Finns ran out of gas and Sweden scoring twice for a Bronze medal victory 6-2.

First Period

1.  SWE Tygesen 6 (Brideau, Wright) 3:43

2.  SWE Tygesen 7 (Sparrow) 2:58

3.  SWE P. Freeman 1 (Wright, Sparrow) 1:46

Penalties – SWE B. Freeman 9:26, SWE Tygesen 0:49

Second Period

4.  SWE Wright 1 (B. Freeman) 11:46 Short Handed

5.  FIN Fasulo 1 (Sharp, Rinaldo) 7:42

6.  FIN Messenger 2 (May) 4:44

Penalties – SWE Martins 12:34, SWE Mihalic FIN Rinaldo X2 6:24

Third Period

7.  SWE Tygesen 8 (Martins) 14:18

8.  SWE Brideau 4 (unassisted) 6:13

Penalties – FIN Rinaldo 8:56

Sweden 6. Finland 2

Power Play – Sweden 0-2. Finland  0-4

Goalies – SWE Rispoli WIN 3-1-1. FIN McCallum LOSS 1-3-1

Players of the Game – SWEDEN #11 Dwayne Tygesen. FINLAND #14 John Fasulo

So here is Team Finland

Finland 2019

 

And our Kiss Your Sister Champions Sweden

Sweden 2019

Our Gold Medal game was up next with #2 seed Canada facing off against the #5 seed USA, could there be an upset?????

Only one goal in the opening frame as USA scored the 1st of the night.  USA out scored the Canucks 2-1 in the 2nd taking a 3-1 lead.  Canada scored early in the 3rd but the Trumpsters got that back quickly for a 4-2 lead.  Canada got the next 2 goals and tied it up with 6 minutes to go.  USA took back their lead at 4:30.  Canada pressed and tied it up again with 2 minutes to go.  Frantic action but both back stops shut all shooters down.  For a 2nd season in a row a 5 minute sudden death overtime to decide out Champions.  Action at both ends and with 90 ticks left on the clock the Cinderella USA scored winning an unlikely Gold medal.  Tough night for the refs as a hand pass was ruled against the Canadians after extensive review the golden goal was good.

First Period

1.  USA Randa 5 (Ide, Chantaj) 3:43

Penalties – none

Second Period

2.  USA Cormier 1 (Ide) 11:11

3.  USA Cummings 2 (Marshall, Flumerfelt) 5:03

4.  CAN Arruda 3 (Ianno) 0:28

Penalties – none

Third Period

5.  CAN Harty 5 (unassisted) 14:14

6.  USA  Flumerfelt 4 (Young, McKean) 14:06

7.  CAN  Arruda 4 (Guerra) 9:34

8.  CAN  Guerra 1 (Arruda, Robb) 6:22

9.  USA  Randa 6 (Cummings, Young) 4:43

10.  CAN. Chamberlain 1 (unassisted) 2:00

Penalties – USA Kostick 0:28

Overtime

11.  USA  McKean 7 (Randa) 1:28

USA 6. Canada 5

Power Play – USA 0-0  Canada 0-1

Goalies – USA G, Ide WIN 4-1-0. CAN Senkowski LOSS 3-2-0

Players of the Game went to Canada’s Alan Robb

IMG_3725.JPG

 

And for the Yanks Tim Randa

IMG_7364

 

Our Conn Smythe Winner for Playoff MVP goes to USA Rob McKean.  He lead the league in playoff scoring with 12 points, had 3 game winning goals alongside the Gold medal OT winner and here we see the boys mocking the controversial no call hand pass.  Very funny lads.  McKean very 1st Gold medal in our league.  Congrats Robert.

IMG_7363 2

 

Some more on ice celebrations as McKean, Kostick, Cormier and Gordie Ide are jubilant on the ice.

IMG_7360 2

 

And here are our Silver medal team and gold medal team shots.

Canada 2019

 

USA 2019

 

And lets not forget our 2018-2019 Schhlepp Champions Team Poland!!!!!!!

Poland 2019

A very big thank you to all of our members for another exciting season.  A special thank you to all the Exec and a farewell to Alan Robb, John Annan and Mike Rukavina who will be back on the ice but taking a break from the Exec for next season.  Thanks to Brenda and the Referees as well.

If you have not handed in your sweater and socks please contact John Annan and make arrangements to get him them.  Also if you still need to get your application and $50 deposit in contact Sal Guerra as soon as possible.

Have a safe and happy summer and see you all in the Fall for our 33rd campaign.

Cheers

Week 5 Playoff Recap

Last games of our playoff Round Robin went Friday, April 12

Early game between Sweden and Canada

First Period

1.  SWE Nweisser 1 (Russell) 8:12

2.  SWE Mihalic 1 (Chantaj) 1:22

3.  SWE Russell 3 (unassisted) PP

Penalties – SWE Tygessen 4:29, CAN Burke 2:01

Second Period

4. CAN Burke 2 (Ianno) 7:49

5.  SWE B. Freeman 2 (Brideau) 4:27

6.  SWE Cosentino 1 (Russell) 1:20

Penalties – SWE Cosentino CAN Julius 8:27, Can Robb 7:19

Third Period

no scoring

Penalties – SWE McClaughlin 13:14, CAN Fletcher 3:49

Sweden 5.  Canada 1

Power Play. Sweden 1-3  Canada 0-2

Goalies – SWE Rispoli WIN 2-1-1. CAN Senkowski LOSS 3-1-0

Players of the Game Sweden – #1 Frank Rispoli and for Canada #7 Robert Morettin

IMG_3814

 

Late game between USA and Poland

First Period

1.  USA McKean 4 (Cormier) 11:21

2.  USA Maguire 3 (Barbosa) 6:15

3.  USA  Randa 2 (Flumerfelt) 5:38

4.  POL  Diluzio 2 (Kelly, Tavares) 2:05

Penalties – POL Dupal 13:22

Second Period

5.  USA McKean 5 (Maguire, Barbosa) 14:30

6.  USA McKean 6 (Maguire, Barbosa) 13:39

7.  USA  Randa 3 (Nicholson, Chantal) 13:09

8.  POL  Rukavina 3 (Peacock) 9:01

9.  USA  Barbosa 4 (Maguire, McKean) 4:55

10.  USA Marshall 1 (Flumerfelt) 3:16

11.  USA Randa 4 (McKean) 1:01

12.  USA Maguire 4 (Nicholson, Chantaj) 0:03

Penalties – none

Third Period

13.  POL  Diluzio 3 (Kelly, Falcone) 9:33

14.  POL  Diluzio 4 (unassisted) 2:52

USA 10. Poland 4

Power Play – POL 0-0 USA 0-1

Goalies – USA G. Ide WIN 3-1-0. POL  B. Ide Loss 0-4-0

Players of the Game – USA #1 Gordie Ide

20190112_004404

And for Poland #9 Marcelo Diluzio

 

Championship Night

Sunday, October 14, 2019

Kiss Your Sister Bronze Medal Game 8:00 pm

Finland vs Sweden

Gold Medal Game 9:15 pm

USA vs Canada

Schlepp Champions

Poland

Week 4 Playoff Recap

OK so after week 4 this past Friday night 3 teams have now locked their positions for Championship Night.

Early game between the #1 seed Sweden and #3 seed Poland was a must win game for both squads.

First Period

1.  Sweden, Tygessen 3 (unassisted) 12:09

2.  Sweden, Brideau 2 (Wright, Russell) 11:05

3.  Poland, Rukavina 2 (Krajewski) 4:47

4.  Sweden, Martins 2 (Tygessen, Cosentino) 4:13

5.  Poland, Thomas 1 (unassisted) 3:38

6.  Sweden, Brideau 3 (Martins, Tygessen) 1:08

Penalties – none

Second Period

7.  Poland, Thomas 2 (Waters) 13:25

8.  Poland, Falcone 1 (Kelly, Ide) 10:00

9.  Sweden, B. Freeman 1 (Wright) 5:34

Penalties – SWE Cosentino, POL Thomas 6:05

Third Period

10.  Sweden, Tygessen 4 (Maritns, Chantaj) 12:55

11.  Sweden, Tygessen 5 (Martins, Brideau) 4:27

Penalties – none

Sweden 7. Poland 4

Power Play – SWE 0-0  POL 0-0

Goalies – SWE Rispoli WIN 1-1-1. POL Ide LOSS 0-3-0

Players of the Game went to Swedens #6 Leo Brideau and for Poland #4 Tony Thomas

IMG_7167

Late game between the #5 surging seed USA and #4 seed Finland.

First Period

1.  USA, Chantaj 1 (Flumerfelt, Nicholson) 11:58 Power Play

2.  USA, Chantaj 2 (Barbosa, Kostick) 9:25

3.  USA, Barbosa 2 (Maguire) 6:03

4.  USA, Barbosa 3 (Maguire) 2:51

5.  USA, McKean 2 (Maguire, Cummings) 2:09

6.  USA, McKean 3 (Kostick, Flumerfelt) 0:11

Penalties – FIN Rinaldo 13:18

Second Period

no scoring

Penalties – FIN McDougall 10:24. USA Cummings 8:55. USA Barbosa 2:05

Third Period

7.  USA, Flumerfelt 3 (unassisted) 13:25

8.  FIN, Connell 1 (Barrett, Rinaldo) 11:41

Penalties – USA Young 10:31

USA 7. Finland 1

Power Plays USA 1-2  Finland 0-3

Goalies   Finland McCallum LOSS 1-1-1. USA Senkowski fill in WIN 2-1-0

Players of the Game went to Finlands Back of Pucks

IMG_0214

And for the yanks Paul Barbosa

20190406_091756

So with one more night of playoff round robin games this Friday, April 12, 2019 we have only one more final seeding to be determined.

We know Canada is in for the Gold game, Finland has locked a spot in the infamous Kiss your Sister Bronze game and the Polocks are eliminated from Championship Night.

If the USA tie or win versus Poland on Friday night they will face off for Gold against Canada and Sweden will go for Bronze.  If Sweden beats Canada on the last night and Poland beats the USA then Sweden will go for Gold and USA will go for Bronze.  All other scenarios will put #5 seed USA in the Gold game and Sweden in the Bronze.

Friday, April 12 early game at 8:15 pm will feature the #1 seed Sweden in a must win game vs the #2 seed Canada.  At 9:30 pm Poland can play spoiler as they face off with the USA squad.  Finland get the week off.

Championship Night will go Sunday, April 14 with the Kiss Your Sister Bronze game at 8:00 pm and the Gold medal game will go at 9:15 pm.  Get your tickets early should be a sold out crowd for our 32nd season.  Poland players please bring your shirts and socks as we will collect after your game this Friday.

Also a friendly reminder for all members to get their 2019-2020 applications and $50 deposits in before our final night to secure your spot for next season.  Let the league know if you will NOT be returning next season as soon as you can so we can plan accordingly.

See you all on the ice!!!!

Week 3. Playoffs Recap

Well 2 beauty playoff games last Friday as the excitement mounts towards our Championship Night.  A goaltenders night that’s for sure.

Early game between #1 seed Sweden and #4 seed Finland.

First Period

1.  FIN, McCormick 1 (Spence) 1:20

Penalties – SWE Mihalic 12:06

Second Period

2.  FIN, McDougall 4 (Spence) 11:08

3.  SWE, Martins 1 (Brideau, Chantaj) 6:18

Penalties – none

Third Period

4.  SWE, Chantaj 1 (B. Freeman) 6:18 Short Handed

Penalties – SWE Tygessen 8:02

Sweden 2.  Finland 2

Power plays – Finland 0-2  Sweden 0-0

Goalies – SWE Fispoli – 0-1-1. FIN McCallum 1-1-1

Beauty game at both ends of the rink.  Players of the Game went to Finlands Rookie of the Year #2 George Letsos.

IMG_0204

 

And for the Swedes #1 Frank Rispoli.

Late game between #2 seed Canada and #3 seed Poland.  Another beauty!

First Period

1.  CAN, Harty 3 (Julius) 0:30

Penalties – POL Kelly 6:56, CAN Too Many Men 4:51, POL Peacock 2:57

Second Period

2.  POL, Peacock 1 (Barrett, Rukavina) 7:24 Power Play

3.  CAN, Robb 5 (Ianno, Guerra) 6:24

Penalties – POL Too Many Men 12:40, CAN Coffin 7:49

Third Period

4.  POL, Diluzio 1 (Ferrin) 14:14

5.  CAN, Ianno 1 (unassisted) 9:50 Power Play

6.  CAN, Harty 4 (Annan) 5:40

7.  POL, Peacock 2 (Rukavina, Tavares) 2:26

Penalties – POL Atchison 10:45

Canada 4  Poland 3

Power Play CANADA 1-4. POLAND 1-2

Goalies – CAN Senkowski WIN 3-0-0. POL. B. Ide Loss 0-2-0

Players of the Game for Canada #1 Art Senkowski who stood on his head in the first 2 periods.

IMG_3792

And for the Polocks #1 Bobby Ice with a solid effort to keep this one close.

IMG_6565

So with 3 weeks of playoffs in the books and 2 weeks to go here is what we know.  Canada has locked a spot for Gold regardless of what happens in the last 2 weeks.  The remaining teams all still mathematically are alive for both Gold and Bronze and 5th spot.  Finland with 1 game left vs USA sit 2nd with 3 points.  USA with 2 games left have 2 points.  Sweden with 2 games left have 1 point and Poland with 2 games left have 0 points.

This weeks games goes Friday, April 5 at 8:15 pm Sweden plays Poland.  And at 9:30 a huge game as Finland will do battle with USA.  Canada gets the week off.

Don’t forget to fill out your new applications for next season and get your $50 deposit into Sal Guerra to secure a spot for next season.  Please let us know if you will NOT be returning next season.

Cheers and see you all on the ice!!!

2018-2019 Individual Award Winners Announced

The Exec have voted and are very proud to announce our 2018-2019, our 32nd season, individual award winners.

Art Ross – Leading Scorer – Sweden’s Dwayne Tygessen

Dwayne in his 7th season wins his first scoring title.  Dwayne helped Sweden win the regular season tile with 21 goals and 18 assists for 39 points in 17 games played.  Dwayne has always been a top player in our league and his talents finally rewarded this season.

Rocket Richard – Most Goals – Sweden’s Dwayne Tygesen

Only player this season to top the magical 20 goal mark with 21.  Thank you Leo for passing me the puck hahaha.

Vezina – Best Goals Against – Canada’s Art Senkowski

Art in his 3 rd season in PCOHL wins his first Vezina trophy.  Art won the Calder trophy in his first season.  Art had 2 shut outs this year and that is a huge accomplishment in our loop.  He lead the league with a best 4.15 goals against average and only beat Swedens Frank Fispoli on the last night of the season as Frank let in 9 goals to lose his crown that he has won 4 of the last 5 seasons.  Art has a long way Togo to catch Bobby Ide who has 8 Vezina trophy in his house but the young Art thinks he can catch him one day.

Hart – Leagues Most Valuable Player – Swedens Leo Brideau

Ah Mr. Brideau wins his 8th Hart trophy alongside his 3 Art Ross, 1 Rocket Richard and a Calder trophy.  Leo in his 18th season in PCOHL once again proves to be our very best. He finished the season with 13 goals and 20 assists for 33 points in only 13 games played, that’s 2.5 points a game.  Leo helped Sweden win the regular season crown and is a key ingredient for Swedens chase for a Playoff Championship this season.

Norris – Best Defensman – Polands Dan Barrett

Dan wins his very first Norris trophy in his 5th season.  Dan can add this hardware to his 2 Hart trophies and 1 Calder trophy.  Dan led this season with 27 assists alongside 4 goals for a 31 point campaign.  Dan led his Polocks in scoring and helped them finish a solid 3rd place.  A class act on and off the ice!!!!  Every goalie loves a Dan in front of him.

Selke – Most Improved Player – USA Tim Randa

Tim in his 5th season in the league wins his first Selke award.  Tim has also won a Conn Smythe trophy too.  Tim helped USA with a 26 point campaign, 14 goals and 12 assists.  he improved from last year on the Finns when he had 17 points.  Tim a fast skater and an all round great guy, even if he comes from the Sooo!!!!!

Calder – Best Rookie – Finlands George Letsos

Big George, don’t drop the soap Mr. Greek wins our best rookie award.  George was a fill in player last year but an official member this season.  A stand out year playing the blue line George was tied for 2nd in team scoring with 7 goals and 16 assists for a 23 point season.  He led all rookies in scoring too.  A great guy on and off the ice too.

So from all of us in the league a big congratulations to all of our individual award winners, great job boys and beers on all on you this week.  We will announce our Playoff MVP Conn Smythe winner at the end of the season.

Check out all of our previous award winners under the Awards tab.